Types of Lavender

The most common form of lavender originates from England and is known as Lavandula Angustifolia. This plant is also commonly referred to as a true lavender. There are over 50 different species of true lavender and they all have the corresponding prefix lavandula. A common herb which grows prevalently all through-out the world and in places such as the US, Canada, Italy, Bulgaria, Russia, China, Croatia, and Australia.

  • Lavandin (lavandula x intermedia) – Lavandin is a hybrid plant, crossing true lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) with spike lavender. (Lavandula latifolia) It is larger in nature then true lavender and is known to have woody stoems. It’s flowers vary in color, from classic blue/purple to a grayish color. This strain of lavender grows primarily in Eastern Europe, particularly in France and Spain.
  • Spike Lavender (lavandula latifolia) – Spike Lavender is also often referred to as Spanish Lavender and is native to Spain, France, Italy, and even parts of Africa. These plants have a-typical bright purple and blue flowers which are so reminiscent of true lavenders. The essential oil from spike lavender is higher in camphor and has a more herbaceous scent.
  • Lavender 40/42 – This lavender is actually a blend of various lavenders and concentrated to have a 40 to 42% concentration of linalol. Linalol is thought by some aromatherapists to have therapeutic effects.
lavender flowers
Lavender Flowers

Historical Uses for Lavender:

“Lavender was cultivated by the ancient Egyptians in the sacred walled garden at Thebes. They prized the herb greatly, using it to make a soothing and healing balm that was part of the ritual of mummification.

It was turned into an expensive perfume to adorn both the living and the dead. Perfume urns were sealed into tombs to provide fragrance, and when Tutankhamen’s tomb was excavated, the scent of lavender was still strong even after 3000 years.” – From ‘The Book of Magical Herbs’ by Margaret Picton.

Uses for Lavender:

The scent of lavender is generally considered quite relaxing and is commonly used in many popular cosmetics, candles, and fragrances.

  • Bath soak – About 15 drops of lavender essential oil placed in a bath full of water is generally a relaxing experience.
  • Candle – Adding essential oil to crafted candles produces a welcoming floral aroma.
  • Satchet – Natural lavender buds are a common ingredient to herbal sachets, used to scent the surrounding atmosphere or to keep away insects.
  • Incense Sticks – Lavender is also a popular incense fragrance. Try Herb & Earth Lavender.
  • Soap – When added to herbal soaps, your bath is sure to turn into a provocative and relaxing environment.

Blending With Lavender:

Lavender blends well with other floral scents such as geranium, jasmine, or rose. If you’re looking for something more exotic or you’re feeling more adventurous, then try blending lavender essential oil with bergamot, clove, patchouli, tea tree, pine, or rosemary.

This article was last revised on 02/28/2020.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *