48 Item Items
Warning: Last items in stock!
Currently shipping only to the United States of America.
Handling time is typically 1 to 3 business days.
Returns are accepted within 30 days.
Plant Family: Burseraceae
Origin: Ethiopia or Somalia
Synonyms: olibanum, luban, mohor, beyo, maidi
The name comes from old french: franc encens
Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its healing powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift of to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The Chinese used it as part of a treatment for leprosy.
Grown predominantly on the Somali coast and parts of the Arabian Peninsula, the resin is obtained by making deep cuts in the trunk of the tree lengthwise. Below this incision a narrow strip of bark is peeled off allowing the sap to run out, and as it touches air it begins to harden. It takes approximately three months to harden into the yellow "tears" that we are used to seeing will be sold at market. The sap is gathered from May until the rain showers start in September.
Aromatics: Base Note
"Frankincense is of the heavens and myrrh is of the earth"
Do Not Consume